Posted on

Conditional ば-Form (Verb Conjugation + Adjective and Noun Conjugation)

Conditional ば-Form (Verb Conjugation + Adjective and Noun Conjugation)

The ば-Form is a type of conditional form that translates simply to “if.” While it is mainly used as a verb conjugation, it can also be applied to both い-Adjectives and な-Adjectives and even nouns.

The ば-Form for Verbs is divided into three categories: う-Verbs, る-Verbs, and Irregular Verbs.

To conjugate an う-Verb into its ば-Form, take the stem of the う-Verb and add e + ば afterwards.

Example(s):

行く (いく) = 行けば (いけば)
買う (かう) = 買えば (かえば)
読む (よむ) = 読めば (よめば)

To conjugate a る-Verb into its ば-Form, take the stem of the る-Verb and add れば afterwards.

Example(s):

食べる (たべる) = 食べれば (たべれば)
見る (みる) = 見れば (みれば)
ある = あれば

The two irregular verbs for the ば-Form conjugation are 来る (くる) and する which become 来れば(くれば) and すれば respectively.

To conjugate an い-Adjective into its ば-Form, take the stem of the い-Adjective and add ければ afterwards.

Example(s):

新しい(あたらしい) = 新しければ(あたらしければ)
おいしい = おいしければ
寒い (さむい) = 寒ければ (さむければ)

To conjugate な-Adjectives and or Nouns into their ば-Form, take the stem of the な-Adjective or the Noun and add であれば afterwards.

Example(s):

元気 (げんき) = 元気であれば
大切 (たいせつ) = 大切であれば

先生 (せんせい) = 先生であれば
犯人 (はんにん) = 犯人であれば