Posted on

Introduction to the て-Form (Verb Conjugation)

Introduction to the て-Form (Verb Conjugation)

To conjugate る-verbs into the て-Form, drop the る from the dictionary form and replace it with a て.

Example(s):
教える (おしえる) → 教えて (おしえて)
食べる (たべる) → 食べて (たべて)

The two irregular verbs that disregard this guideline are:
来る (くる) → 来て (きて)
する → して

To conjugate う-verbs that end with す into the て-Form, drop the す from the dictionary form and replace it with a して.

Example(s):
殺す (ころす) → 殺して (ころして)
話す (はなす) → 話して (はなして)

To conjugate う-verbs that end with う or つ into the て-Form, drop the う or つ from the dictionary form and replace it with a って.

Example(s):
使う (つかう) → 使って (つかって)
歌う (うたう) → 歌って (うたって)
待つ (まつ) → 待って (まって)
持つ (もつ) → 持って (もって)

To conjugate う-verbs that end with く into the て-Form, drop the く from the dictionary form and replace it with a いて.

Example(s):
書く (かく) → 書いて (かいて)
聞く (きく) → 聞いて (きいて)

To conjugate う-verbs that end with ぐ into the て-Form, drop the く from the dictionary form and replace it with a いで.

Example(s):
泳ぐ (およぐ) → 泳いで (およいで)

To conjugate う-verbs that end with ぬ or ぶ or む into the て-Form, drop the ぬ or ぶ or む from the dictionary form and replace it with a んで.

Example(s):
死ぬ (しぬ) → 死んで (しんで)
遊ぶ (あそぶ) → 遊んで (あそんで)
読む (よむ ) → 読んで (よんで)

To conjugate う-verbs that end with る into the て-Form, drop the る from the dictionary form and replace it with a って.

*The distinction between regular る-verbs and う-verbs that end with る is that when these verbs are conjugated into the ます-form, る-verbs drop the る to replace it with a ます (たべる → たべます) while う-verbs that end with る drop the る to replace it with a リます (がんばる → がんばります).

Example(s):
頑張る (がんばる) → 頑張って (がんばって)
作る (つくる) → 作って (つくって)

*The common verb 行く (いく) is another irregular verb in that its て-Form is 行って (いって).